Skyline
We have over 20 years experience & have successfully processed more than 50,000 business & family visas CONTACT US NOW FOR A FREE CASE EVALUATION

Asylees/Refugees - Form I-485 Status Adjustment

Green Cards for Asylum Seekers and Refugees

Refugees, asylees and the families of those who have been granted asylum/refugee status have special eligibility for obtaining green cards. Asylees may apply for Permanent Residence 1 year after being granted asylum status, and refugees are required to apply for a green card 1 year after their entrance to the US as a refugee. The families of asylees may apply for Permanent Resident status 1 year after they enter the U.S.

Basic Requirements for Obtaining a Refugee/Asylee Green Card

Refugees:

  • Must have been physically present in the US for at least 1 year after entering as a refugee
  • Must be admissible to the US as an immigrant
  • Your refugee admission must not have been terminated

Asylees:

  • Must have been physically present in the US for at least 1 year after being granted asylum status
  • Must be admissible to the US as an immigrant
  • Must continue to be a refugee or the spouse or child of one
  • Must not be firmly resettled in a foreign country
Refugee/Asylee Application Procedure

Refugees and asylees must file a Form I-485 with the USCIS to adjust their status to that of Lawful Permanent Resident. For refugees, when your I-485 is approved your status will be retroactively adjusted on the day you entered the US as a refugee. For asylees, the date of your status adjustment will be rolled back by 1 year.