Skyline
We have over 20 years experience & have successfully processed more than 50,000 business & family visas CONTACT US NOW FOR A FREE CASE EVALUATION

EB-1 Classification: Extraordinary Ability

The first Employment-Based preference category is for persons of extraordinary ability, outstanding researchers and professors, and managers and executives of multinational organizations. Please visit Extraordinary Ability Individuals for more information about how to determine if you qualify.

To qualify as an Outstanding Professor or Researcher, an individual must be recognized internationally as outstanding in a specific academic field, possess at least 3 years experience in teaching or research in the field, seek to enter the U.S. for a tenured, tenure-track teaching or research position, provide evidence to support at least 2 of the following criteria; and the person must have a job offer from a U.S. employer.

Criteria Which Demonstrate that a Person is an Outstanding Professor or Researcher
  • Evidence of receipt of major prizes or awards for outstanding achievement
  • Evidence of membership in associations that require members to demonstrate outstanding achievement
  • Evidence of published material in professional publications written by others about the alien’s work in the academic field
  • Evidence of participation (either on a panel or individually) as a judge of the work of others in the same or allied academic field
  • Evidence of original scientific or scholarly research contributions in the field
  • Evidence of authorship of scholarly books or articles (in scholarly journals with international circulation) in the field
To Qualify for EB-1 Preference as an Executive or Manager You Must Meet the Following Criteria
  • The petitioning party must be a US employer
  • Your employer must have been doing business for at least 1 year as an affiliate, subsidiary or as the same corporation or other legal entity that employed you abroad
  • You must have been employed by the foreign company/entity outside the United States for at least 1 of the 3 years preceding the time of your application for classification and admission to the US
  • You must be seeking to enter the United States to continue service for that firm or organization
  • Your employment outside the United States must have been in a managerial or executive capacity and with the same employer, affiliate, or subsidiary of the employer