Skyline
We have over 20 years experience & have successfully processed more than 50,000 business & family visas CONTACT US NOW FOR A FREE CASE EVALUATION

EB-5 Application Process

There is a 3-step self-petitioning process for gaining permanent residence through the EB-5 category.

  1. You must file your I-526 Petition for an Alien Entrepreneur, and it must be approved by the USCIS.
  2. After it is approved, you may either file a Form I-485 Adjustment of Status petition if you are in the US or apply for consular processing at a US Embassy or Consulate abroad. You (and your dependent family members) will be granted 2-year conditional permanent residence.

At least 90 days prior to the expiration of that 2-year period, you must file a Form I-829, Petition by an Entrepreneur to Remove Conditions, in order to receive a green card with no conditions attached to it.