Skyline
We have over 20 years experience & have successfully processed more than 50,000 business & family visas CONTACT US NOW FOR A FREE CASE EVALUATION

H1B Visa

Free H-1B case and Profile Evaluation: Do you qualify for an H-1B Visa?

Education & Experience

Do you have one of the following?

  • A Bachelor's degree or higher (or the foreign equivalent degree from your home country) from an accredited college or university
  • 12 years work experience
  • A combination of further education, plus work experience

Are you fully qualified to lawfully perform the duties of the position offered?

  • Do you have a license or professional credentials, if required?

Job Offer

  • Is the employment offered on a full- or part-time basis?
  • Is the employment located within the United States?
  • Is there an employer-employee relationship, indicated by the fact that the employee may be hired, fired, paid, and supervised by the employer?
  • Has the employer filed a Labor Certification Application (LCA) affirming that it will pay you the prevailing wage for the occupation?

Specialty Occupation

Is the employment offered in a specialty occupation?

  • Does the occupation require a theoretical and practical application of a body of highly specialized knowledge?
  • Is a Bachelor's or higher degree in the specific specialty or its equivalent a minimum requirement for entry into the occupation?

Is your occupation listed below? If so, the position likely qualifies as a "specialty occupation."

  • Engineer
  • Computer System Analyst
  • Software Engineer
  • IT Manager
  • Food Service Manager
  • CEO
  • Market Research Analyst
  • Accountant
  • Financial Analyst
  • Interior Designer
  • Fashion Designer
  • Doctor/Physician
  • Manager
  • Financial Manager
  • Analyst
  • Business Manager
  • Sales Manager
  • Art
  • Entertainment
  • Lawyer
  • CPA
  • Architect
  • Health Care professional
  • Physical Therapist
  • Occupational Therapist
  • Scientific Technician
  • Any other positions, please call our office or send email to visainfo@greencardmaker.com

Quota

Is an H-1B visa number available at the time you wish to file your petition?

If you answered yes to all of the questions above, then you likely qualify for an H-1B Visa. Please contact our office to speak with an experienced attorney who will evaluate your case and walk you through the application process. Email: visainfo@greencardmaker.com or Call at 212-571-6002

Process for Obtaining an H-1B Visa

Employee Steps:

  • Find a U.S. employer who can offer you a job that meets all the H1-B requirements.
  • Determine that you qualify for the job offered.
  • Gather all of the required documents for the H-1B application.
  • Have your future employer file the H-1B application on your behalf and wait for approval.
  • Apply for your personal and family visas at the U.S. Consulate and wait for approval.
  • Attend the H-1B interview at the U.S. Consulate, if required.
  • Arrive in the United States and have your H-1B Visa stamped upon entry.

Employer Steps:

  • Determine and compare the actual wage and prevailing wage for the future employee's position.
  • File the Labor Condition Application (LCA) to the Department of Labor (DOL) and wait for approval.
  • Post the LCA for 10 consecutive business days at 2 conspicuous locations.
  • Perform the necessary U.S. recruitment efforts required by the DOL for the position offered.
  • Ensure that the H-1B Visa quota has not yet been met for the year.
  • Assemble and file the H1-B petition, along with the proper evidence and fees, for the future employee with the appropriate USCIS service office.
  • Wait for the H-1B petition to be processed and approved.
    • Note: This could take a few months if premium processing will not be in effect this year.
  • Receive the receipt issued by USCIS with the 9-digit reference number and H-1B processing times.
  • Generate and mail a notice to the future employee notifying him/her of the USCIS receipt.
  • Receive the petition approval notice (Form I-797), showing dates of work validity for the future employee.
  • Onboard the H-1B Employee (if in the U.S. & the case was filed as change of status) or send the H-1B approval package to the H-1B Employee and ask him or her to appear for the H-1B visa interview at a US Embassy or Consulate.

Quota

Is an H-1B visa number available at the time you wish to file your petition?

Please contact our office to speak with an experienced attorney who will evaluate your case and walk you through the application process. Email: visainfo@greencardmaker.com or Call at 212-571-6002