Skyline
We have over 20 years experience & have successfully processed more than 50,000 business & family visas CONTACT US NOW FOR A FREE CASE EVALUATION

L-1 Visas: Intra-Company Transferees

L visas are for intra-company transferees who, within the preceding three years, have been employed abroad continuously for one year, and who will be employed by a branch, parent, affiliate or subsidiary of that same employer in the U.S.

Workers can be petitioned individually or under a blanket petition, and must qualify as either a specialized knowledge professional or an executive/manager.

There are two types of L-1 visas. The L-1A visa allows multinational businesses to transfer managerial and executive personnel from foreign countries to the United States. This classification also enables a foreign company which does not yet have an affiliated U.S. office to send an executive or manager to the United States with the purpose of establishing one. The L-1B visa allows a U.S. employer to bring in a foreign worker who has specialized knowledge relating to the organization’s interests from one of its affiliated foreign offices. This classification also enables a foreign company which does not yet have an affiliated U.S. office to send a specialized knowledge employee to the United States to help establish one.

Blanket L Petitions

Certain organizations may establish the required inter-company relationship in advance of filing individual L-1 petitions by filing a blanket petition.

Criteria for establishing eligibility for Blanket L Certification:

  • The employer and each of the qualifying organizations must be engaged in commercial trade or services, and
  • The employer must have an office in the United States which has been doing business for one year or more, and
  • The employer must have three or more domestic and foreign branches, subsidiaries and affiliates,and
  • The employer must meet one of the following criteria:
    • Along with the other qualifying organizations, have obtained at least 10 L-1 approvals during the previous 12-month period; or
    • Have US subsidiaries or affiliates with combined annual sales of at least $25 million; or
    • Have a US work force of at least 1,000 employees.

The approval of a blanket L petition does not guarantee that an employee will be granted L-1 classification. It does, however, provide the employer with the flexibility to transfer eligible employees to the United States quickly and on short notice without having to file an individual petition with USCIS. In most cases, once the blanket petition has been approved, the employer need only complete Form I-129S, Nonimmigrant Petition Based on Blanket L Petition, and send it abroad to the employee, along with a copy of the Blanket Petition Approval Notice and other required evidence so that the employee may present it to a consular officer.

L-1 Visa Application Procedure

The process for obtaining an L-1 visa is similar to the process for an H-1B.

The US employer must file a Petition for Nonimmigrant Worker, Form I-129, with the appropriate L Supplement to the Vermont Service Center. Included with the petition, must be evidence that the beneficiary has been employed overseas by the transferring organization for at least one (1) year within the past three (3) years, and that the beneficiary will be working for the same organization in the US. The petitioner must show that the beneficiary will be filling an executive/managerial position or possesses specialized knowledge.

After approval, the USCIS notifies the prospective employer and the relevant US Embassy. The beneficiary may then submit his/her visa application to a US Embassy or Consulate.