Skyline
We have over 20 years experience & have successfully processed more than 50,000 business & family visas CONTACT US NOW FOR A FREE CASE EVALUATION

What Documentation do I need for the I-526 Petition?

New Commercial Enterprise:

  • Evidence that you have established a “for profit” new commercial enterprise.
  • Evidence, if applicable, that your business has been established in a targeted employment area.
  • Evidence that you have invested or are in the process of investing the required amount ($1,000,000 or $500,000).
  • Evidence that the investment funds were obtained through lawful means.
  • Evidence that the new commercial enterprise will create at least 10 full-time positions &- not including yourself, your spouse, sons or daughters, or any temporary/nonimmigrant workers. You will need to submit a comprehensive business plan showing that, due to the nature and projected size of the new commercial enterprise, the need for at least ten (10) employees will result, including approximate dates within the next two-years, and when each employee will be hired.
  • Evidence that you will be actively involved in the management of the new commercial enterprise (day-to-day or through policy).

Troubled Business:

  • Evidence that you have established a “for profit” new commercial enterprise.
  • Evidence, if applicable, that your business has been established in a targeted employment area.
  • Evidence that you have invested, or are in the process of investing, the required amount ($1,000,000 or $500,000).
  • Evidence that the investment funds were obtained through lawful means.
  • Evidence that you will be actively involved in the management of the new commercial enterprise, (day-to-day or through policy).
  • Evidence that the number of existing jobs is being, or will be maintained, at no less than the pre-investment level for a period of at least two years. At least 10 jobs must be maintained.