Skyline
H-1B Visa filing begins on April 1 of each year. ARE YOU READY?
Skyline
We have more than 20 years of experience and have successfully processed more than 50,000 business and family visas
Skyline
Have you considered immigration based on investment? Contact us to discuss your options
Contact Us

NYC Immigration Lawyer

Law Offices of Keshab Raj Seadie, P.C. has been known as one of the top U.S. law firms in Business Immigration Law. Each of our business immigration practice areas is highly regarded, and our U.S. Immigration Lawyers are recognized around the globe for their commitment to the representation of our clients’ interests. Throughout our history, we have played a central role in helping both small and midsize companies and individuals to manage their immigration risk and successfully navigate through the maze of U.S. immigration and labor laws. New York immigration lawyer Keshab Raj Seadie's goal is to be the firm of choice for clients with respect to their most challenging visa issues, most significant immigration and department of labor audits, and most critical visa approvals, including H1B Visa and PERM Labor Certification.

Call us today for a free consultation 212-571-6002

Applying for the H-1B Visa is a complex process that both employers and employees have to navigate with utmost care in order that the application is not rejected due to technicality or denied, which can be costly, time consuming, and burdensome. Applicants need to be mindful of certain pitfalls that are littered throughout the application process.

Can I apply for an H-1B Visa and work in the United States? Do I have the right company and right job to qualify for the H-1B visa?

The H-1B Visa is a non-immigrant visa that allows U.S. companies to employ foreign workers in specialty occupations that require theoretical or technical expertise in specialized occupational fields such as Software Engineer, Civil Engineer, Hotel Manager, Market Research Analyst, Management Analyst, Accountant, Doctors and Scientist.

To qualify, the alien requires a minimum of bachelors or higher degree (or equivalent work experience) in the specific specialty for which employment authorization is being sought. It is the responsibility of the office of the USCIS to determine whether the employment constitutes a specialty occupation and whether the alien is qualified to perform the services.

The employment must be approved in advance by the USCIS in the United States on the basis of a Form I-129 petition, filed by the United States employer. Before filing the Form I-129 petition with the USCIS Service Center having jurisdiction over the area where the employment will take place, the employer is required to file a labor condition application with the Department of Labor concerning the terms and conditions of the contract of employment.

There is an annual H-1B cap, which limits the number of new H-1B visas available to foreign workers looking to come into the U.S. Currently the H-1B cap count is set at 65,000 new visas per year. However, applicants need to be mindful that there are 6,800 visas that are set aside for Singapore and Chile Free Trade Agreement filings. Also, there are 20,000 additional visas set aside for individuals who have earned a Master’s or higher degrees from U.S. based higher education institutions. Therefore, there are only 58,200 new visa available each year plus 20,000 for those who have attained higher education in the U.S. Therefore, if you are considering filing for this type of visa, it is important to consult a New York immigration attorney who can help you navigate the process.

Breaking News on New Immigration Laws and Executive Orders
VIDEOS
SUBSCRIBE TO OUR E-NEWSLETTER
CALL US FOR A FREE CASE EVALUATION
212-571-6002 visainfo@greencardmaker.com